Chaga Medicinal Mushroom Tincture

Chaga Medicinal Mushroom Tincture

$25.00Price

We are so excited to share our exceptional Medicinal Mushroom Tinctures with you. We debuted this collection last year in small batches and very limited quantities and the response was overwhelming and unanimous; these tinctures are awesome and a steady supply should be made available at once. So we set about doing just that. You can try each of our four (4) Medicinal Mushroom Tinctures on their own or all together in our Ultimate Mushroom 4-Pk ( we highly recommend this experience). Either way, we know you're going to love the vitality and sense of wellbeing that these tinctures provide. As always, we work with local farmers as well as our own Luna y Sol Farm to bring you the very best quality. All of our tinctures are Wild Harvested, and Double Extracted into Organic Alcohol and comes to you in 2oz glass bottles with a dropper top.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Chaga Mushroom Tincture

 

Latin name: Inonotus Obliquus

 

Common names: Cinder conk, Birch conk, Clinker polypore, Chaga Mushroom, True Tinder Fungus, black mass and birch canker polypore

 

Plant Description: Chaga mushroom is a tough, woody parasitic fungus that commonly grows in cold northern climates, specifically on birch trees. It grows in a “conk” form. Found mostly on white, yellow, and black birch trees they can be found on other hardwoods. Thriving on the cold winter climates of its environment it only grows in the wild, and repeated attempts to cultivate it have all ended in failure. Called “The Mushroom of Immortality” by the Siberian Russian Shamans and the “Diamond of the Forest” by the Japanese, Chaga is widely regarded as, “The King of the Medicinal Mushrooms” due to it being one of the most powerful antioxidants in the world. Chaga consists of a variety of substances such as polysaccharides, betulin, betulinic acid, and inotodiol, and is said to offer a number of health benefits. It has been used by many for health and healing.  It is an important functional medicine for the apothecary to help modulate and boost the immune system. It also tastes like chocolate.  Chaga takes three to five years to reach a harvestable size. Once harvested, chaga can take up to a decade to regrow to a harvestable size. Our source practices mindful harvesting techniques and is careful to not remove the entire fruiting body from the tree. Our Chaga mushroom is offered as a double extract tincture in a 2oz bottle with dropper. With the chaga mushroom there are nutrients that only alcohol is capable of extracting. Our double extraction process using an organic grain alcohol and water base ensures that you receive the absolute maximum benefit that the chaga mushroom has to offer. This is the most potent form of chaga mushroom available.

 

Chaga is most noted for it’s ability to:

 

  • Prevent and Treat Cancer
  • Stimulate Immune System
  • Anti-viral (including HIV and Hepatitis C)
  • Reduce Inflammation
  • Improve Physical Endurance

 

Dosage: 20-60 drops in water or juice, 2-3 times daily or as needed.

    Combining Old World Remedies and

    New Earth Alchemy for Conscious Living

    • w-facebook
    • White Twitter Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    We Believe in Freedom from All!

    No Harsh Chemicals

    No Sulfates

    No Parabens

    Gluten Free

    Cruelty Free

    Vegan

    Maze Apothecary

    Asheville, NC.

    (800) 790-9751 ext. 802

    General Inquiries: mazeapothecary@gmail.com

    © 2020-2021

    Maze Apothecary